This information is provided purely for informational purposes.
Almond Oil, Sweet - Obtained from the nut of the tree. Has a sweet, pleasant fragrance. Rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids. Considered healing, moisturizing, softening and conditioning. Known for having excellent penetrating properties. Particularly good for dry, sensitive skin and remains beneficial regardless of skin type or age.
Aloe Vera Oil - Aloe is a member of the Lily family. It contains hundreds of enzymes, minerals and vitamins. Known for its healing and anti-inflammatory properties. Used to soothe and cure skin disorders. A rich emollient known to promote healing to damaged or dry hair and skin.
Apricot Kernel Oil - Obtained from Apricot pits. Light but rich oil high in vitamin A. Especially good for moisturizing delicate skin and helps improve elasticity. Helps to erase stretch marks and smooth wrinkles. Prevents excessive moisture loss through the epidermis.
Avocado Oil - Extracted directly from the dehydrated flesh of the Avocado fruit. Highly therapeutic oil rich in vitamins A, B, D and E, protein, pantothenic acid, and fatty acids. Considered penetrating, nourishing, restorative and healing. Used for its lovely texture and softness on the skin. Known to accelerate healing. Recommended for chronic eczema and other skin disorders.
Beeswax - Natural secretion of the honeybee. Adds hardness to soap.
Castor Oil - Derived from the seed of the Castor plant. Rich in fatty acids. Acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin.
Clays - Exfoliate, cleanse and invigorate. Absorb oils and impurities.
Coconut Oil - Obtained from the dried meat of the coconut. Light oil that penetrates easily. Known to keep skin soft and smooth, prevent premature aging and wrinkling of the skin. Helps protect against skin cancer and other blemishes. Functions as a protective antioxidant.
Essential Oils - Extracted directly from flowers, herbs, spices and leaves. Delicate, complex, volatile and therapeutic.
Glycerin - Natural by-product of saponification. An emollient and humectant that draws moisture from the air and holds it to the skin.
Grains - Act as natural exfoliants rich in their respective nutrients.
Grape Seed Oil - Obtained from the seed of the grape at the end of the winemaking process. Rich in vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids. Very light and odorless Penetrates the skin quickly without leaving a heavy greasy feeling.
Herbs, Spices, and Roots - Used for their respective properties, exfoliation, visual appeal and natural coloring of soap.
Honey - Known to be antiseptic, cleansing and softening.
Illipe Butter - Obtained from the nuts of the tropical tree Shorea Stenoptera. Moisturizes the skin and restores elasticity.
Jojoba - Obtained from the seed of the Jojoba shrub. Is a liquid wax rather than an oil. Has a chemical composition very close to skins natural oils. Said to have Anti-oxidant properties and be beneficial for all skin types. Acts as a humectant and creates a protective film over the skin and hair shaft that helps keep moisture in.
Kokum Butter - Obtained from the Indian tree Garcinia Indica. Has the ability to soften skin and heal ulcerations. Helps reduce degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity.
Lye - Also known as sodium hydroxide, it is a strong alkaline compound used in the manufacture of soap. Without lye, you cannot make soap. Lye acts as a catalyst to convert the oil and water mixture into soap. Lye is initially present in the soap making process, but transforms into a soap molecule and glycerin molecule. In the final product, there remains no trace of lye.
Milk - Known for its emollient, soothing and moisturizing properties. Rich in important vitamins. Great for dry and sensitive skin.
Neem Oil - Obtained from the seed of the Neem tree. Believed to heal skin disorders. Said to be antibacterial and a natural bug-repellant.
Nut Meals - Act as natural exfoliants rich in their respective oils.
Olive Oil - Obtained from the fruit of the Olive tree. Mild, softens skin and attracts external moisture. Good oil for skin care, especially mature, inflamed or dry skin, as it provides disinfectant, antiwrinkle, and wound healing properties. Helps skin retain resilience, suppleness and brightness.
Rice Bran Oil - Obtained from Rice Bran kernels. Rich in fatty acids, Vitamin E and Ferulic acid. Said to have natural anti-oxidant properties. Beneficial for delicate skin.
Sal Butter - Obtained from the fruit of Sal tree. Has physical properties similar to cocoa butter. Is moisturizing, prevents drying of the skin and eases wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility.
Shea Butter - Obtained from the fruit of the African Butter tree. Rich in unsaponifiable fatty acids. An excellent emollient, a natural sunscreen, and good for wrinkles.
Walnut Oil - Obtained from the extraction of walnuts from the Walnut Tree. Rich in Vitamin A and E. Good for damaged skin. Provides good moisturizing, anti-aging, regenerative and toning properties.
Wheat Germ Oil - Obtained from the germ of the Wheat Kernel. Has the highest Vitamin E content of any oil. Also high in Lecithin, Vitamin A and D. Natural anti-oxidant. Said to heal various skin disorders. Valuable for treating dry and aging skin.